Privacy


Policy

Introduced August 1, 2018

Our policy adheres to the guidelines set-out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected.

Privacy In Brief

junehofland.ca does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis.

Individual information provided to us for access to any element of the site, or submitted to us via an online form, will not be sold or made available to a third party.

At no time will junehofland.ca use cookies to identify users or to track pre and post site activity.

junehofland.ca

Information Defined

1. Personal Information is personally identifiable information such as an individual’s name, address, email address or telephone number. Business contact information such as a business name, address, email address or telephone number is not considered personal information.

2. Non–Personal Information is information of an anonymous nature, such as your Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) and the type and version of browser or operating system you may be using.


Use Of Personal Information

junehofland.ca does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before an individual can contact us or enter certain sections of our site. This kind of information helps us to ensure that content standards on these elements of the site are rigorously upheld—and—should it be encouraged, allow us to contact individuals. In all such cases, we will collect only information that is voluntarily provided by you and undertake that such information will be kept strictly confidential. Individual information provided to us for access to any element of the site, or submitted to us via an online form, will not be sold or made available to a third party.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of a user’s anticipated interaction with the site or our campaign and shall be deleted should that participation lapse over a prescribed period of time.

Instances where junehofland.ca may use personal information are inclusive to the following:

  • If you indicated to us that you wish to receive email updates, volunteer, or would like to be contacted by our campaign.
  • Forwarding information or promotional materials which you may have directly requested from us regarding our campaign or web site.
  • junehofland.ca may also use personal information if it is approached by a federal, provincial or municipal agency, including by an order of any court, institution or body with jurisdiction or authority to compel the production of such information.

Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall be in place to protect personal information.


Use Of Non–Personal Information

junehofland.ca does reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of non–personal information in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various sections of our site so as to improve design and navigation. At present, statistical analyses is not undertaken by junehofland.ca, however, users of the site should be aware that certain non–personal information and data could be automatically collected through the operation of what are called “cookies”. Cookies are small static text files that identify a computer’s browser when visiting a web site. Through cookies, a web site can recognize browsers that make frequent visits, facilitate the browser’s access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track browser navigation—thereby facilitating content and design improvements. Such non–personal information does not include information such as a users name, age or address. At no time will junehofland.ca use cookies to identify users or to track pre and post site activity.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by junehofland.ca you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Internet browser. Please note that all aspects of our site will remain available to you if you choose this option. If you agree to cookie use, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt on your Internet browser by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.


Links To Other Sites

junehofland.ca may from time to time offer links to other sites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to our site. We do not endorse or sponsor other web sites, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites, expressly disclaim any statements or assertions made on such Web Sites, and deny all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other sites. You may arrive at one of these sites simply by selecting a link on a web page. These sites might issue their own cookies or collect data or personally identifiable information. Use caution when visiting an external site. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that this Privacy Policy applies only to the junehofland.ca site and consequently, all associated links included in our site will be opened in a new window.


Updates

Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates by referring to the date of its “Last Update” noted above. Should substantive revisions be made to this policy, we will replace the “Privacy Policy” link on the site with a link entitled “Updated Privacy Policy”. The link will retain this designation for a period of fourteen (14) days, after which it will return to “Privacy Policy”.


Reference

This policy was drafted under the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Corporate Records and Information Management Procedures, Corporate Retention Schedules. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is described as:

An Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the use of electronic means to communicate or record information or transactions and by amending the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act and the Statute Revision Act. The term record as referenced in the PIPEDA includes any correspondence, memorandum, book, plan, map, drawing, diagram, pictorial or graphic work, photograph, film, microform, sound recording, videotape, machine readable record, and any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy thereof. The term personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


Operating Principals

All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to .